UK Visa Requirements

UK Visa Requirements

Students or graduates from outside the UK or EU must apply for a visa in order to intern in the UK. Internship Visas are handled by BUNAC and can last up to 6 months.

Eligibility checklist
- Be aged 18 or over
- Hold a current valid passport from outside the EEA
- Hold an acceptable internship offer in the UK for up to 6 months
- Have sufficient support funds
- If you’re undertaking an internship in the hospitality field you must have completed at least 1 year of your degree
- Currently be a full-time degree level student, or a recent graduate (beginning your internship within 12 months of completing your studies)
- If you are not a US citizen and are not studying in the US you may also need to provide proof that you have English Language skills of a high level. If requested you would be required to provide an IELTS score of above 6.0.

Visa rules and regulations
- This visa is valid only for the internship and employer described in the Employer Application and Agreement – you cannot change your internship
- You must leave the UK on the visa expiry date but you may then be able to re-enter the UK as a tourist (not to work)
- This is a multiple entry visa so you can leave and re-enter the UK to travel during your internship as many times as you like
- Participants cannot take dependents (spouse, children) with them on this visa
- The whole visa application process including having your fingerprints taken will take a minimum of 6 weeks.
- You will be without your passport for approximately 15 business days during this process
- Visas are issued at the discretion of the British Government


Bunac.org.uk
BUNAC is the work and travel expert and has been helping young people work and volunteer abroad since 1962. The "Intern in Britain" program gives students and recent graduates the opportunity to work as an intern in the UK for up to 6 months.